Financials Project Team

Sponsor

NAME TITLE
Rosemarie Rae Vice Chancellor - Chief Financial Officer
Jon Bain-Chekal Executive Director - Financial Planning & Analysis

VC Finance Project Team

NAMEROLE
Teal Sexton Project Lead
Sara Tecle-Habtay Project Manager
Jenny Su Functional Lead
Heidi Van Yang Change Management/Communications Lead
Jeannine Miles Training Lead
Anna Meister Information Systems Analyst

EDW Technical Team

NAMEROLE
Frances Kendall Technical Lead
Aswan Movva Business Intelligence Manager
Naresh Meda Business Intelligence Developer
Peter Cava Data Warehouse Architect
Sameer D'Souza Data Warehouse Architect
Michael Leung Business Analyst

Working Groups of Subject Matter Experts

Permanent Budget Reporting

NAMEORGANIZATION
Heidi Hallett Financial Planning & Analysis
Elisabeth Remick Financial Planning & Analysis
Emily Liu Financial Planning & Analysis
Rita D'Escoto Financial Planning & Analysis
Elena Jiang Division of Administration
Wanda Nieters L&S Math & Physical Sciences
Nicole Cernok L&S Social Sciences
Alfred Alipio Jocson Financial Planning & Analysis
Maya Woodson Turman Financial Planning & Analysis
Latina Kamau-Kirika Financial Planning & Analysis

Prior vs Current Tab in General Ledger Reporting

NAMEORGANIZATION
Henry Chan Campus Shared Services, Research Administration
Leslie Goldstein ERSO
Maria Odezynskyj ERSO
Mauricio Sosa Contracts and Grants Accounting

Transaction Verification Tab in General Ledger Reporting

NAME ORGANIZATION
Terri Castaneda University Police
Shirleen Lee Facilities Services
Gwen Lindsey ERSO

Multi-Year Reporting and Chartfield Lookup

NAMEORGANIZATION
Elizabeth Chavez Contracts and Grants Accounting
Mauricio Sosa Contracts and Grants Accounting
Yohei Azuma Contracts and Grants Accounting
Jennifer Jones Contracts and Grants Accounting
Suhair Saah Contracts and Grants Accounting
Leslie Goldstein ERSO
Judy Tam ERSO
Annabelle de la Rosa College of Chemistry
Henry Chan Campus Shared Services, Research Administration
Katie Hudson Campus Shared Services, Research Administration
Jill Fujisake Campus Shared Services, Research Administration
Hannah Holloway Campus Shared Services, Research Administration
Sue Logan Campus Shared Services, Research Administration

Payroll Reporting

NAME ORGANIZATION
Crystal Parkinson Central Payroll, Controller's Office
Anna Meister Campus Shared Services
Tiffany Hampton-Amons Campus Shared Services
Cynthia Davis Campus Shared Services 
Henry Chan Campus Shared Services 
Moises Ochoa Campus Shared Services 
Leslie Goldstein ERSO
Cathy Weaver ERSO
Rebecca Foster ERSO
Meilin Huang Library
Yohei Azuma Contracts and Grants Accounting
Alfred Alipio Jocson Financial Planning & Analysis
Elena Jiang Division of Administration
Bharati Pandit Physics

IST Billing and IST Phone Usage

NAME ORGANIZATION
Andrew Sandler EVCP Immediate Office
Lynn Tran Library
Henry Chan Campus Shared Services, Research Administration
Leslie Goldstein ERSO
Erika Luger Campus Shared Services
Yun Zhuang Campus Shared Services 
Michelle Kresch Information Systems & Technology
Elena Jiang Division of Administration

Human Resources Reporting

NAME ORGANIZATION
Tim Fuson Central HR
Chris Whitney Central HR
Jesse Arp Central HR
Janet Speer Campus Shared Services HR
Nicole Lesser Academic Personnel Office
Eboni Wilson ERSO HR
Cynthia Weekley ERSO HR
Nadya Abo-Shaeer ERSO HR
Anna Meister Campus Shared Services HR
Rachel Kuo Campus Shared Services HR
Yun Zhuang Campus Shared Services HR
Jules Freedman EVCP Immediate Office
Annie Wong Financial Aid

General Ledger Reporting

NAME ORGANIZATION
Elizabeth Chavez Contracts and Grants Accounting
Tracy Okamura Controller's Office
Lisa Vanderfin Controller's Office
Mauricio Sosa Contracts and Grants Accounting
Natalia Lau Controller's Office
Wanda Nieters L&S Math & Physical Sciences
Merle Hancock Goldman School of Public Policy
Lina Wang University Development and Alumni Relations
Lee-Whin Wu University Development and Alumni Relations
Elena Jiang Division of Administration
Emily Liu Financial Planning & Analysis

Fund Deficits Reporting

NAME ORGANIZATION
Elena Jiang Division of Administration
Emily Liu Financial Planning & Analysis
Maya Woodson Turman Financial Planning & Analysis
Heidi Hallett Financial Planning & Analysis
Rita d'Escoto Financial Planning & Analysis
Latina Kamau-Kirika Financial Planning & Analysis

Financial Management Reporting

NAME ORGANIZATION
Nikki Humphreys Bioengineering
Joacim Benitez Haas School of Business
Joel Cruz Physics
Paula Floro Linguistics
Wanda Nieters L&S Math & Physical Sciences
Elise Woods Library

Divisional Finance Leaders 

NAME ORGANIZATION
Elena Jiang Division of Administration
Elise Woods Library
Jules Freedman EVCP Office
Linda Moran UDAR
Merle Hancock Goldman School of Public Policy
Wanda Nieters L&S Math and Physical Sciences